The policy: This privacy policy is for this website – www.offsidephotography.co.uk – and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website belonging to Robert Lilley of Offside Photography complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from 25th May 2018.

CONTACTING US

This website, www.offsidephotography.co.uk collects private user data using the following contact form – www.offsidephotography.co.uk/contact/- which generates emails sent to roblilley@hotmail.co.uk. The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.offsidephotography.co.uk and is accessed or shared other than request from Robert Lilley.
By completing this contact form you agree to Robert Lilley contacting you about Offside Photography’s photography services. Your contact information will be recorded and retained in a customer management system (CMS) and kept securely online in accordance with their privacy policy. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Robert Lilley personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Robert Lilley which is hosted by Hotmail and which can only be accessed by Robert Lilley. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email roblilley@hotmail.co.uk

CLIENT GALLERIES

Offside Photography creates a client gallery for match requests to whom photos will be made available as part of the services contracted.  Offside Photography’s client galleries are externally hosted by Fasthosts. Their privacy policy can be found here.

Privacy Notice | Fasthosts

To visit an Offside Photography client gallery you will be required to enter a unique password. This password will be stored within Fasthosts database on their servers and will be used to grant you access to the photos as part of the services contracted. 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Offside Photography holds the following personal data of clients:

  1. i)  Names
  2. ii)  Addresses (including email addresses)
  3. iii)  Phone numbers

All client data collected or given to Offside Photography is safely stored within my password protected home office laptop and backed up to encrypted and password protected external hard drives. Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office laptop and backed up to encrypted and password protected external hard drives. Occasionally I will send files to clients via OneDrive and files will be held by them for a maximum of 7 days to allow for the client to download their images. The privacy policy for OneDrive can be found here.

How OneDrive safeguards your data in the cloud – OneDrive (home or personal) (microsoft.com)

As Facebook and Twitter will hold images that Offside Photography have taken, I must advise you to read their privacy policies here for Facebook (Facebook) and for Twitter (Privacy Policy (twitter.com)

CLIENTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Offside Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Attendees/supporters at events appear in photos taken by Offside Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Attendees/supporters captured in photographs or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Offside Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, clients and Attendees/supporters are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of Attendees/supporters when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Offside Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all event guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Clients are therefore requested to direct their Attendees/supporters to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible social media policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with, such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Offside Photography on the Offside Photography website and blog, on social media, on 3rd party blogs, on photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Offside Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Offside Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

Close Menu